Annual Meeting Program

Orthodoxy and Politics

St. Vladimir’s Orthodox Theological Seminary
Rangos Center, Metropolitan Philip Auditorium

Download the full program with abstracts  |  Download the program brief

 

Thursday, October 26

From 2:00 PM,  Registration

3:00-3:15 PM Welcome and Comments:  Will Cohen, President

3:30-4:45 PM Panel: Politics in the Seminary and the Parish

Fr. Fr. Nick Belcher, Peter Bouteneff, Fr. Timothy Creemens,

Fr. Sergius Halvorsen, Fr. Chad Hatfield.

5:00 PM Akathistos (St. Vladimir)– Three Hierarchs Chapel

5:30-6:40 PM Dinner – Refectory

6:45-7:15 Ezekiel Olagoke, “Ecumenism of Blood as a Form of Eucharistic Hospitality to Victims of Boko Haram Terror in Nigeria”

7:15 – 8:30 Panel: Teaching and Religious Freedom

Edith M. Humphrey, “Liberty, the Orthodox Christian and Title Nine”

Discussion: Vigen Guroian, Fr. Philip LeMasters, Alex Pavuk

8:30-9:30 PM: Social Hour

 

Friday, October 27 

7:30-8:00 AM Lectio Divina, Three Hierarchs Chapel

8:15-8:50 AM continental breakfast at Rangos Center

8:50-9:00 Trisagion prayers in meeting room

9:00-9:30 AM Fr. Nicolas Kazarian, “Orthodox fascination with politics”

9:30-10:00 AM Will Cohen, “Ecclesiology and Political Engagement”

10:00-10:15 AM Coffee break

10:15-11:45 AM Primacy and Politics Session

Moderator, George Demacopoulos

10:15-10:40 Fr. Anthony Roeber, “Chalcedon’s Canon 28: Politics, Administration, and Primacies”

10:40-11:05 Edward Siecienski, Translation, Promotion, Apostolicity, or Accident of History: How Constantinople Achieved the Primacy”

11:05-11:30 Fr. Cyril Hovorun “Primacy and power in the light of ‘ontotheology’”

Discussion 11:30-11:45

11:45-12:40 PM Lunch

12:45-2:00 PM business meeting

2:00-2:30 PM George Demacopoulos “‘Traditional Orthodoxy’ as a Postcolonial Movement”                                        

2:30-3:00 PM Fr. Philip LeMasters, “The Political Witness of the Eucharistic Community”          

3:00-3:30 PM Paul Ladouceur, “The Political Theology of Love in St. Maria of Paris”

3:30-3:45 PM Coffee Break 

3:45-4:15 Gayle E. Woloschak “Science-Religion Interface:  Agreements and Tensions” (Northwestern University School of Medicine; Lutheran School of Theology, Zygon Center for Religion and Science; St. Vladimir’s Orthodox Theological Seminary)

4:15-4:45 PM  Christina M. Gschwandtner, “Ecological Action and Orthodox Liturgical Praxis: Opportunities and Challenges”

5:00 PM Vespers, Three Hierarchs Chapel

5:30-7:00 PM  Dinner Refectory

7:30 PM Annual Florovsky Lecture

Very Rev. John H. Erickson, “Orthodoxy, 1917-2017:

Searching for a ‘Usable Past’”

8:30 PM Reception

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28

Breakfast at hotel or on your own

Coffee and Muffins available at Rangos from 8:15

8:30-8:45 AM Morning Prayer in Meeting Room

8:45-9:15 AM Tracy Gustilo, “An Orthodox Reflection on Some Key Concepts in Giorgio Agamben’s Theological Politics”

9:15-9:45 AM Paul Gavrilyuk, “Patriarch Kirill’s Ideology of Russkii Mir and the Geopolitics of the Council of Crete”

9:45-10:00 COFFEE BREAK

10:00-10:30 AM Chris Humphrey, “Will Christian Help for Pregnant Women “Win” the Fight Over Abortion?

10:30-11:00 AM Dan Wright, “Towards a Publican Theology: The Eucharist and Political Theology”

11:00 AM -12:00 PM Discussion of Florovsky Lecture and overall reflection on conference papers and themes (Fr. John Erickson and others)

12:00 PM Lunch available for those who wish in Refectory

Departure:  Safe Travels!